Saturday, June 23, 2012

Greetings from Sin City!

I'm currently in Las Vegas for the weekend with my family, crazy, right?  Not really, I guess...Las Vegas is my dad's favorite vacation spot, so I've been coming here about twice a year since I was 18.  We're celebrating a belated Father's Day.  Unfortunately, dad, mom, and my youngest sister caught a cold the day we arrived, which was Thursday, and my other sister and I are trying to stave it off for the rest of the weekend.  Crossing our fingers! Lol. 

It's a little insane because I booked this vacation a couple months ago, not knowing I would be moving this week. :P  So, even though I'm supposed to be relaxing, it's not really relaxing...sigh...  We're staying at a really pretty hotel called THEhotel, an extension of Mandalay Bay.  Our suite is pretty sweet!  We have a spacious bedroom, living room, and 2 bathrooms which is awesome when you're sharing with other lack of primping space for sure!

I really like the clean, modern decor.  The color scheme in the lobby and cafe is really elegant as well, black and white with very simple and elegant floral arrangements.

Here's my little pick-me-up from this morning.  Cheers!  Hope everyone is having a fab Saturday!



  1. This is funny to me, because I moved to Vegas to stay with family after finishing up school in the Bay Area! But living in Vegas and visiting the strip are definitely a lot different, haha. I hope your vacation turns out relaxing in the end! :)

    1. Hi Hannah! Yeah, over the years I've talked to the locals and I've pretty much learned that only tourists enjoy Las Vegas, or more like "The Strip". Honestly, I can only stand it here for about 2-3 days at a stretch, the cigarette smoke, drunken crowds, and incessant noise from the slots start getting to me pretty quickly. Love the fine dining and amazing shows though! :D